28 JANUARY 2024 – EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION DAY

By Mugurel Olariu, RPD protectie date

On January 28, 2024, the European Data Protection Day is celebrated by all Member States of the Council of Europe. This date marks 43 years since the adoption, in 1981, of Convention 108 for the protection of individuals with regard to automated data processing personal.

The celebration of this day every year through a series of specific events is dedicated to increasing the awareness of the general public about the need to protect personal data, under the auspices of highlighting the importance of the right to privacy and the protection of personal data.

Both national and European level, the European Data Protection Day was marked as follows:

The National Supervisory Authority for the Processing of Personal Data organized, on January 26, 2024, the online conference entitled “The role and efficiency of the activity of the data protection officer”, the announcement being published on its website on January 10, 2024.*1

At this event, the authorities and representative central public institutions, the most important professional associations and unions, chambers of commerce, companies and media representatives were invited to this event, in order to analyze the theoretical and practical aspects related to the status conferred on the person in charge of the protection of personal data within public institutions and companies, to its role in promoting compliance with the rules for the use of personal data.

The marking of the European Data Protection Day will also be carried out with the support of the national television station TVR and the Bucharest Transport Society, which will broadcast the informative clip on the General Data Protection Regulation, made by ANSPDCP.

It is also mentioned that ANS initiated collaborations with the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in order to identify the appropriate means for increasing the level of training of the staff of these institutions, including regarding the Schengen acquis.

Also, synthetic information on the Authority’s activity is presented, as every year, in the Brochure dedicated to the European Data Protection Day 2024, available, together with the related leaflet, its link being also mentioned.*2

On a European level, the EDPB – the European Data Protection Board, published on its website on January 26, 2024, a video clip of approximately two minutes, with the president of the EDPB – ANU TALUS, in office from May 2023, for a mandate of 5 years.*3

––––––––––––––––––––––––-
*1 https://www.dataprotection.ro/?page=Comunicat_Presa_10.01.2024&lang=ro

*2 https://www.dataprotection.ro/?page=Materiale_informative&lang=ro

*3 https://edpb.europa.eu/news/news/2024/data-protection-day-meet-edpb-chair_ro

Articolul precedentFORMULA 1
Articolul următorFrom London to Barcelona RemotePlay© Marks a New Era of Gambling Innovation at ICE